Data Protection

Personal data in the context of the website

1. General Information

This website is provided by the company STABL Energy GmbH, a business with headquarters in Germany. We provide you with this data privacy policy to inform you of how we handle your personal data collected on this website.

2. Data controller

The controller under data protection law is:
STABL Energy GmbH
Rupert-Mayer-Str 44
81379 Munich, Germany
Tel.: +49 (89) 2153 6326
E-Mail.: info@stabl.com

Commercial register entry number: HRB 246962
Registration Court: Amtsgericht München (Munich Local Court)

3. Use of cookies

See Cookie-Policy

4. Use of third-party provider tools

In order to provide and continuously improve our services, we are using the services of the following third-party providers which may also process personal data. These third-party providers have been selected diligently and in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

a. Google

Unless otherwise stated in the data privacy policy, the operator of all Google services mentioned here is Google Ireland Limited,Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

i. Google Maps

This website incorporates the API service “Google Maps” in order to be able to depict geographical information. The use of Google Maps makes it possible for Google to collect, process and use data on your use of the service. By using Google Maps, information about the use of this website including your IP address and the (start) address entered in the route planner function can be transmitted to Google in the USA. The map content is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website. STABL Energy has no influence on the scope of the data collected by Google in this way. STABL Energy also has no influence on the further processing and use of the data by Google. We have no influence and therefore cannot accept any responsibility for this.You can find further information on the processing of your data by Google at the Google data privacy information.

The following data is collected and processed:

  • IP addresses

  • Location information

  • Usage data

  • Date and time of visit

  • URLs

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR.If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can refuse your consent or withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.
The data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the procession. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the processing purposes.
As part of the processing, the data may be transferred to the following recipients besides Google Ireland Limited:
– Google LLC.
– Alphabet Inc.

Data may be transferred to the USA as part of processing by Google Maps. The security of the transmission is ensured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which guarantee that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to ensure an adequate level of security, we will obtain your consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR prior to the data processing.

ii. Google reCaptcha Service

We use the Google reCaptcha service to determine whether a person or a computer makes a particular entry in our contact or newsletter form. Google uses the following data to check whether you are a human or a computer: IP address of the device used, the website that you visit with us and on which the captcha is integrated, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the device used Browser and operating system type, Google account if you are logged in to Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha areas and tasks for which you have to identify images. The legal basis for the data processing described is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f General data protection regulation. There is a legitimate interest on our part in this data processing to ensure the security of our website and to protect us from automated entries (attacks).

iii. Google Analytics

This website uses the service “Google Analytics”. The operator of this service is the company Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. Google Analytics is a web analysis service, and, by placement of cookies and the information acquired by this, it enables us to make inferences about user behavior on our website. The information generated by the cookies is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Our website uses the service Google Analytics on an exclusively pseudonymous basis. Your IP address is only recorded in abbreviated form and is hence anonymized. The following data is collected and processed:

  • IP-Addresses (anonymized)
  • Usage data
  • Click path
  • App updates
  • Browser information
  • Device information
  • JavaScript support
  • Pages visited
  • Referrer URL
  • Downloads
  • Flash-version
  • Location information
  • Purchase activity
  • Widget interactions
  • Date and time of visit

The legal basis of the processing is your consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR.. If you do not want Google Analytics to collect and process the aforementioned data, you can refuse your consent or withdraw it at any time with effect for the future. The data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the procession. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the processing purposes. As part of the processing, the data may be transferred to the following recipients besides Google Ireland Limited:
- Google LLC.
- Alphabet Inc.

Data may be transferred to the USA as part of processing by Google Analytics. The security of the transmission is ensured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which guarantee that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to ensure an adequate level of security, we will obtain your consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR prior to the data processing.

b. HubSpot

On this website we use HubSpot for different purposes. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch office in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Telephone: +353 1 5187500.
Hubspot is an integrated software solution that we use to cover different aspects of our online marketing. This includes, among others:
Email marketing, social media publishing & reporting, reporting, contact management (e.g., user segmentation & CRM), landing pages and contact forms.
Our registration service enables visitors to our website to find out more about our company, to download contents and to provide their contact information, together with further demographic information. This information, together with the contents of our website are stored on the servers of our software partner HubSpot. We can use it to make contact with visitors to our website and to determine which of our company’s services are interesting for them. All information collected by us is subject to this data privacy policy. We use all information collected exclusively for optimizing our marketing measures.

More information about the Privacy Policy can be found here.
More information about Hubspots regarding the EU-Data Protection Regulations can be found here.
More Information about HubSpots Cookies can be found here & here »

As part of the optimization of our marketing activities, Hubspot may collect and process the following data:
- Geographical position
- Browser type
- Navigation information
- Reference URL
- Performance data
- Information about how often the application is used
- Mobile apps data
- HubSpot subscription service credentials
- Files that are displayed on site
- Domain names
- Viewed pages
- Aggregated use
- Version of the operating system
- Internet service provider
- IP address
- Device identification
- Duration of the visit
- Where the application was downloaded from
- Operating system
- Events that occur within the application
- Access times
- Clickstream data
- Device model and version
We also use HubSpot’s contact forms. More information about this can be found at 7. of this Privacy Policy

The legal basis of the processing is your consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. If you do not want Hubspot to collect and process the aforementioned data, you can refuse your consent or withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.
The data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the procession. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the processing purposes.

Data may be transferred to the USA as part of processing by Hubspot. The security of the transmission is ensured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which guarantee that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to establish an adequate level of security, Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR can serve as a legal basis. Please note the reference to the risk of data transfer to an unsafe third-country under sub-item “5. Forms”.

c. LinkedIn

We use the retargeting tool and the conversion tracking of LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). For this purpose the LinkedIn Insight Tag is incorporated into our webpage. LinkedIn uses it to collect statistical, pseudonymized data from your visit and use of our website and to provide us with the corresponding aggregated statistics based on these. In addition, this information serves to be able to show you relevant offers and recommendations specific to your interests, after you have inquired on the website about certain services, information and offers. The information in this regard is stored in a cookie. More information about Data Privacy of LinkedIn can be found here.

In this process this data will be collected and processed:

- IP Address
- Device information
- Browser information
- Referrer URL
- Timestamp

The legal basis of the processing is your consent according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. If you do not want LinkedIn to collect and process the aforementioned data, you can refuse your consent or withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.
The data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the procession. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the processing purposes.

Data may be transferred to the USA as part of processing by LinkedIn. The security of the transmission is ensured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which guarantee that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to ensure an adequate level of security, we will obtain your consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR prior to the data processing.

d. Albacross

On this website we use the targeting service Albacross. Albacross is operated by Albacross Nordic AB, Kungsgatan 26, 111 35 Stockholm, Sweden. Albacross is a targeting service that helps us serve targeted ads and improve services for us and our website (such as lead generation) by adding company data to their database.

The following data may be collected and processed in the process:

  • IP address

  • Domain from form input

  • Advertising identifier

  • Timestamp

  • Session duration

The legal basis for the processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. If you do not want Albacross to collect and process the aforementioned data, you can refuse your consent or revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

Cookies are set for processing by Albacross after consent has been given. Further information on the cookies used can be found here. Further information on data protection at Albacross can be found here.

The data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the procession. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the processing purposes.

5. Forms

We use the service HubSpot to provide you with the following online forms. For this purpose, we forward your data to HubSpot, which processes the data exclusively at our request. See data privacy policy on “HubSpot”

Please note: If you contact us via contact forms, personal data may be transferred to service providers in third countries. These third countries do not have an adequate level of data protection. If the data is transferred to the USA, there is a risk that your data may be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, without you possibly being entitled to legal remedies. The security of the transfer is regularly ensured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which ensure that the processing of personal data is subject to a level of security equivalent to that of the DSGVO. If the standard contractual clauses and binding corporate rules are not sufficient to establish an adequate level of security, your approval of this privacy policy will be deemed to be consent within the meaning of Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR, which justifies data transfer to unsafe third countries.

6. Personal data in the context of the application process at STABL Energy

Personal data is information about personal or factual circumstances of a certain or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, your address, your telephone number and your date of birth, but also data about your concrete career, etc., which can be assigned to a specific person with reasonable effort. Information that is not directly related to your real identity, however, are not personal data.

Collection and processing of personal data

Our data protection regulations are in accordance with the BDSG or the EU DSGVO and BDSG as well as the Telemediengesetz (TMG).

If you apply for an open position or send an unsolicited application via e-mail, you voluntarily submit personal data and information (first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, as well as any attachments such as CV, cover letter, etc.).

Your data is transmitted via TLS encryption and stored in a database, which is the responsibility of our company and is operated by third party companies called Microsoft Deutschland GmbH (https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de).

With Microsoft who store data exclusively on servers in Germany, we have concluded a corresponding data protection agreement in accordance with the relevant laws mentioned above.

If you send an application directly by e-mail to jobs[at]stabl.com, the encryption depends on your e-mail service provider.

Only responsible employees of our company can access the mentioned database in order to fill vacant positions with suitable candidates.

Collection and processing of personal data

In general, personal data is stored exclusively for the purpose of filling the vacant position for which you have applied. Furthermore, we reserve the right to keep your data for inclusion in our “Talent Pool” for 90 days after end of the application process in order to identify any other jobs that may be of interest to you. By submitting your application, you agree to an application procedure that goes beyond the legal requirements storage. You can revoke this consent at any time and object to the storage of your data.

Deletion and processing of personal data

You can contact us at any time via admin [at] stabl.com to arrange for the deletion of your data.

After 90 days your data will be automatically anonymized. The data will then only be available to us as so-called metadata without direct personal reference for statistical analysis (e.g. proportion of women or men in applications, number of applications per period, etc.)

Sharing and safety of your personal data

Your personal data will only be passed on if STABL Energy GmbH is legally obliged to do so or if it is necessary in case of fraud or for clarification purposes. However, this requires concrete evidence of illegal or abusive behaviour. By order of a legal authority, we may, in individual cases, provide information about this data (inventory data), in particular for the purpose of criminal prosecution.

Both we as a company, any employees involved in the application process, and integrated third-party companies such as Microsoft Germany GmbH, are instructed to take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect personal data from misuse, unauthorized publication and loss. These measures meet at least the requirements of § 9 BDSG and § 64 BDSG.

7. Rights of data subjects

If the company STABL Energy GmbH processes personal data as data controller, then you as the data subject have certain rights derived from Chapter III GDPR, which depend on the legal basis and purpose of the processing. These rights include when relevant especially the right to information (Art. 15 GDPR), the right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), the right to cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR), the right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), and the right to objection (Art. 21 GDPR). If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, then you have the right pursuant to Art. 7 III GDPR to revoke this consent granted under data protection law.
Please contact the Data Protection Officer of STABL Energy GmbH (see Section 2) in order to assert you rights as data subject regarding the data processed for the operation of this website. Please be aware that you must contact the data controller directly to assert your rights as data subject derived from the processing by us, as data processor of our customers. We reserve the right not to respond to corresponding queries or to redirect them to the corresponding companies.

8. Right to lodge a complaint

We would hereby like to inform you that pursuant to article 77 GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data have been processed illegitimately by us.

9. Right to object

You can object to the use of your data by using the appropriate opt-out or by making the appropriate adjustments in the Usercentrics consent management system.

10. Final clauses

STABL Energy reserves the right to adjust this data privacy policy at any point in time to ensure that it is in line with the current legal requirements at all times, or in order to accommodate changes in the services offered, for example when new services are introduced or modifications are made on the website. In this case, the new data privacy statement applies to any later visit of this software.

11. right of access to information / questions & feedback

You have the right to demand information about your stored data from us in accordance with § 34 BDSG or Art. 15 DSGVO and § 57 BDSG. In addition, you have a right of retention to the extent of § 20 BDSG and Art. 16ff. DSGVO and § 58 BDSG, you also have the right to demand that we correct, delete and block your personal data. To exercise these rights, please contact STABL Energy GmbH, Rupert-Mayer-Straße 44, 81379 Munich or by e-mail to admin[at]stabl.com. If you have any questions about our information on data protection and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us directly.